Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago people used forts as burying grounds.
    There is one old fort in Cloughera which lies south of Glencar. It is under ground near a "cnocan". There is a round hole over it and stepping stones going down to it. There is a flag laid on top of the hole. There are four rooms in it
    There is a funny story told about fort. It is said that one day four people from near Killorglin came to Cloughera hunting with hounds. The hounds followed the hare for about half an hour. After awhile the hare went into the fort. One man went in after him. He went into all the rooms of the fort. When he went into the fourth room he saw a woman sitting inside. He asked her did a hare come into the room. She said there did not. He told her to get up that the hare must be there. She got up, but the hare was not there.
    The hunters said what happened was - the hare turned into a woman.
    John Coffey