Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fort is a place where the Danes lived long ago. They were houses under the ground. There is one in "Lisg Cathaoir", one in Glenvickee and another near Boherhill School. There are several other forts around this district.
  2. There are several old forts round the parish of Glencar. These are rooms under ground which the Danes lived in long ago.
    There is an old fort in Droumalonhart in the west of Glencar. There is a big hole down in the ground and stepping stones going down.
    Under the ground are two rooms. These are made of gravel. The old people used to say that nobody should go near a fort alone.
    Matthew Murphy
    Gleann Chárthaigh, Co. Chiarraí