Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandfather was living in Merrion in Dublin and one day when he was coming down the stairs he saw his mother walking down in front of him and she had a key basket in her hand and she disappeared through the wall she lived to be very old.
    My Grandfather and his son used to go down the fields every evening to feed the sheep. This evening he went by himself and expected his son to follow him. He looked back and saw him coming very slowly and he went on thinking he would catch up on him but he did not and when he came back he asked him why he did not come and he said he was not there at all that he was down the road on a bicycle. He died in about a month afterwards. It is said that if a fetch is seen in the morning it is a sign the person will live long and if it is seen in the evening it is a sign they will die soon.
    Ena Hank