Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years, Co. Kildare was remarkable for its linen productions. Disregarding Belfast, it surpassed all other towns and counties in flax-growing and linen-weaving.
    Flax was grown by the farmers in large quantities. It was not cut by scythes like corn, but was pulled up by the roots and put in stacks. After some time it was buried in the bog, until all the substance had decayed. It was then taken up and bleached on the hedges.
    The local weaving lived at Friars Ford. Lysagh was the name of the weaver who lived there, and up to the present day the place is called “Lysagh’s Garden”. Another weaver lived at Mount Rice and his daughter, Mrs Marcella Kelly lives there at present. Mr. Ed. Broy of Ballinure was also a well-known weaver. One of the fields on the farm owned by his nephew is called “the Bleach”, because the flax was bleached there.
    Chrissie Fay
    Ceapach an Airgid, Co. Chill Dara