Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only to willing troops - Lord Roden's Fencibles, The City of Dublin, and The South Cork Militia - to fire upon and charge the defenceless rebels, an immense number of whom were thus slaughtered in cold blood. At the French-furze, near at hand, there is a green grave on which a cross is kept constantly renewed by the people. This is said to be the grave of a priest, who was one of the victims at the Gibbit-rath, shot down by the militia, "whose favourite pastime was murder". The number of Rebels who surrendered in the County of Kildare after the Rebellion was 7,889 and the arms surrendered were 6 blunderbusses, 192 guns, 192 bayonets, 121 pistols, 201 swords, and 1,582 pikes.