Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Old Crafts
    There lives a man not far from our district names Gannon. He has a good knowledge of wicker-work.
    He makes creels for carrying potatoes and turf and sometimes he makes a very large one for carrying hay to feed cattle.
    When he starts to make those, he cuts a large scraw. He places the rods in the form of a square. He works the lighter rods round about on those with his hands. He then twists the rods in such a way that he leaves good sized holes called eyes in the creel. He then plaits the rods on until he thinks it is high enough for the bottom.
    He crosses over the first rods he placed in the earth and forms the bottom. He then pulls the finished creel out of the earth and cuts the rods that were stuck down in the earth to right length. The creel is now ready for sale.
    He also makes flat baskets for straining potatoes and nice sized hampers
    Maureen Comiskey