Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Story
    I once heard of a girl that was taken by the fairies. One evening her people thought she was dead. As she was going through a fort she was supposed to fall dead. Her people took in her supposed dead body and was having a wake, On this night it happened some young men were coming from a far off dance. To their surprise they met the same girl coming towards them in a great hury. One of them caught hold of her and to her good luck brought her back. When they reached the man's house which was a small distance from where she lived, the man's mother said, "you had no right to be at the dance to night, and your next door neighbour dead. "The man said, "she is not dead she is as much alive as ever she was". Then the mother took her home to her own house where the wake was going on.
    Maureen Cumiskey
    Corry, Co. Ros Comáin