Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various kinds of cures to be found in Ireland especially round this part of the country. I know some cures myself that a lot of country people have and that a lot of doctors are quite unaware of. Just take for instance, some of these cures.
    A good cure for a wart on the hand is to rub a black snail on the wart, then hang the snail on a bush and as the snail is withering the wart is going away. Another simple cure for taking a thorn out is, to get a foxe's tongue and rub it to it. A cure for a pain the back, is get a hare's skin and put it to it for a while. A cure for a sprained foot is a spraining thread which some people have round this part of the country. A cure for a headache, bathe the feet in hot water and mustard and keep the head warm.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Charlie Cooney