Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who was very fond of card playing. Every night he used to go to the card playing. This night he was playing for a goose. It was very late in the night when the game was over and this man won the goose. On his way home he had to pass a forth. When he was passing the forth he heard something coming behind him. and it rattling chains and he thought it was the devil after him he flung the goose on the road and ran home. Next morning he was afraid to get up first because he thought the devil was outside. His wife got up first and when she went out she saw a male on the street and tacklings on him and she went in and told her husband and he knew it was the devil that was after him the night before but he did not tell his wife