Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman once and she got married. She was not long married when her husband died and she got married again. Her husband had a lot of suits. This day he was out working in the field and a poor man came to the door. She said to him where did you come from, he said I am just after coming down from heaven and she said o did you see my first husband up there. I did he said. O! do you think does he want anything she said. Well said the man he is in a bad way for a par of shoes she gave him the pair of shoes and she said maby he wants a suit of clothes and he said he did. She gave him one of her husbands suits. When he was going she said do you think he wants anything to eat and he said he did and she gave him a bag of meal and off he goes.
    When the husband came in from work she told