Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush in our district it is in our field, and it is believed that if any person went there they would get a crock of gold. There are two black cats one of each side of this bush where the gold is supposed to be One day there did two men from Whitepark to this certain bush. When they came to the bush they saw the two black cats minding the gold. When they came near the two cats turned into rubbers and started arguing with the two men. They would not give them the gold for a long time, but at last they gave them the gold and they told them not to let it fall or break the crock. They went home very pleased. The had to cross a field before they got to the road to get home. There were arranging over what they would do with the gold. When they were crossing the stile, the crock fell and broke and the gold disappeared. They went home sorrowful