Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At Cluan Caladh (Maryborough) a Protestant family named Moore lived.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only one old man remained and he used to say that with him the curse ended and that the next generation would be free. But he died unmarried and thus ended the Moores of Cluan Caladh.
  2. Flax-seed was bought by the "Clogad." When ready to be pulled it was tied in bundles. The tying was made from a couple of flax plants. These bundles were taken to the river and covered with stones to keep them under water. After two or three weeks they were opened and spread on a bare green field to bleach.
    After some time it was brought home and put in a dry place. With a "Tuairgín" they pounded it from head to root until it was limber. Then they drew it through a "Tlú" after which it was combed on a hackle board. And rough linen sheets were made from the "Tows" which was thus drawn from it.
    The flax was now ready for use.
    Teangacha