Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When walking along the Ballinacurra Road one would have a good view of the River Bandon, on the left as it winds its way towards Shippool. A small stream branches off to the right and flows into Whitecastle Creek, about two miles from Kinsale. At the end of the creek stands the ruin of an ancient castle, now familiarly known as Whitecastle, the scene of the disastrous battle of Kinsale 1602.
    This castle, called Caisleán Bán because of its white colour, was once the residence of the Roche family. There is only one wall standing now. Up to forty one years ago there was a second wall but it was blown down during a terrible storm - the same storm that wrecked the lightship near Cork Harbour. Many stories are told abut this old ruin.
    It is believed that spirits are guarding a pot of gold buried near the castle. People who lived near searched there at night. It is said that a bull chased them, blowing flames of fire at them and if they dug there by day
    Séamus Breathnach
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)