Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tisasson Graveyard where many of our friends lie in peace is about 2 1/2 miles from Kinsale. If you travel around it you will notice a tomb stone there with a lovely girl's snap. It is that of Margaret Bowen who owned most of that place but her ancestors were Priest hunters long ago. Their house was called the house of the Sasnaigh. They often invited Priests to dinner and killed them inside. So one Priest cursed the house and the devil got into it. When the people used to sit down to their meals a big black dog bound up in chains used to come out of the fire and onto the table and chairs until he tormented them. So at last they begged the Priest to come back. They told him their story. So they made him certain promises if he got the devil out. At that the Priest began to pray. He prayed until he was exhausted.
    At length the black dog broke out
    Treasa Ní Chochláin