Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the right hand was placed. The stone then closed about the wrist of the sinner, and there he had to remain until his sufferings made satisfaction for the wrong done.
    There were three bishops buried in this graveyard, and there are three big stones to mark the spot where they lie buried. It is recorded that at four o'clock one morning some men took the body of a baby to bury it in the graveyard. When they were burying it they saw another funeral coming along the road and it stopped at the graveyard. When the men inside were finished with their work they came out on the road but the people, cars and hearse of the funeral had disappeared.
  2. From M[?] Abbey one goes by a rather hilly road to Burnfort, whose wild hills and close coverts would make a shooting paradise. John seems to be the Christian name of most of the male population of Burnfort, and this is the reason as it was explained to me by residents.
    There are two holy wells in the district, both under the patronage of St. John. One is close to [?] Church and the other, which is known locally as Tobbar [?] or the Beautiful Well, is at the foot of Bottlehill Mountain.
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)