Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Going eastward from the pretty little church of Burnfort, is the townland of Island, which gets its name from the fact that it is literally an island surrounded by a stream. The remains of several Cromlechs are to be seen, and there in the outlying townland of Greenhill there is an ancient Ogham Stone. The owner of the land had it removed some years ago from its position in a field, and now it lies in a dyke nearby.
    At Lissard (Lios Árd) can be seen the remains of stone circles, believed to be early pagan burial places, and the older residents call this place Rayna Gaoithe, the Windswept Hill.
    (Both Ogham Stone and Stone Circle are shown on Ordnance Map Second Edition 1904, Cork, Sheet 42).
    Cromlechs and Oghams Stones mark the burial places of kings, princes and chieftains. The burial mark for the lower classes was a stone circle.
    In Burnfort there is an old Danish fort (marked on map) and in the vault which is beneath it there were several Ogham stones discovered.

(Received above account from Mollie Sheehan, a pupil of Burnfort School)
    Maddie Sheehan