Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called "Poll Sheáin Bhéara about a hundred yards from Quilty church. It is called "Poll Sheáin Bhéara because a man called Seán Béara used draw seaweed out of that hole every day.
    There is a hole called "Poll Gorm" near the quay at Seafield. It is called "Poll Gorm" because the colour of the water is blue.
    Carraig Fhionnuala. Finula was the daughter of an officer who lived in Tromoroe Catle during the Eleven Years' War. His name was Captain Ward. One day he was sitting straight the window of the castle smoking and an Irish rebel from Craggane Hill shot him dead. Finula went to call him and seeing her father dead she threw herself out through the window and broke her leg. She crawled to a little stream near by and this stream
    Coillte, Co. an Chláir
    Mary Mc Gannon