Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Finn and the Monarch of the World. During the time of Finn there was a very strong man living in the east and he heard about Finn and his men and he resolved to kill them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [-]
  2. Finn Mc Cumhall
    When Finn Mc Cumhall was a little boy a blind man took him to stay with him. He gave Finn a salmon to cook and he told him not to taste the salmon. A "clog" arose in the salmon and Finn bruised it with his finger and he got burned. He put his finger in his mouth. When Finn gave the blind man the cooked salmon he gave Finn a ring that could talk and when the blind man tasted the salmon he said to Finn you have tasted the salmon. He jumped up to kill him and Finn ran away. The blind man used to ask the ring where it was and it used to tell him where it was. Finn ran from Kerry to the Cliffs of Moher. The blind man was coming too near to Finn. Finn left his finger with the ring on the wall and he cut his finger off and threw it out in the sea. The man asked the ring where was it and it said I am here.
    Margaret Shanahan
    Mr Andy Shanahan