Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churns that are used now are different from what were used some years ago. The churns used long ago to churn cream into butter and buttermilk, were a wooden make with steel hoops. They rested on the floor much the shape of a barrell, but narowed slightlly towards the centre. Then there was a dash with a long handle which came through a hole in the centre of the lid of the churn. The (dash) cream is put into this churn. The dash and the lid are put on next. Some hot water if wanted, then you work the dash up and down in the cream in the churn until you would have butter. They would rock the churn to and fro by rising it a little on one side to gather the butter in the churn. They would
    Patrick Keeffe
    Mr Keeffe