Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stool with which Moll Roe opened the trooper's skull who attempted to lay hands on her. Years after the heroine would lead her children to an eminence not far away and pointing to the big tree which stood in the centre of the ruined village would start "caoine" Crann Baile Heeran olla gone" and the children would repeat the dismal wail every day. St. Kieran's holy water font which stood beside the well and which was used for baptism in penal times now stands beside my family headstone in Coralstown Cemetery having proved my claim to it.
  2. Our parents say that when they were young churning was more laborious than what it is now. Nearly all the butter was made by the hand-churn and they are still to be seen in this district. In big farms chuning was done by homes, and about six miles from here in a place called Cloghan it is still done. There are many reasons why churning was so tedious. In the first place the people left the cream too long to gather or to "ripen" as they use to say.
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí