Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the present time. Boiled potatoes are bruised into a fine mass mixed with flour and bread seeds. The potato-cake is baked in an oven and as there is no bread soda put in it, it does not rise. Like the boxty it is eaten with butter while hot.
  2. When the distant hills appear to be near it is the sign of rain and when they have a bluish colour and appear far away it is the sign of fine weather. If the sheep remain lying in the morning it is said that the day will be fine, but if they get up early to graze it is the sign of rain. When the smoke goes straight up the chimney it is the sign of fine weather, but if it turns north-east it is the sign of rain. If the soot falls and if the hot ashes get blue it is nearly sure to rain. When the geese fly against the wind or when the ducks begin to quack it is a sure sign of rain. When the floor gets damp it is also the sign of rain. If the midges and winged ants are flying about it is nearly sure to rain. When the dust is flying off the bye