Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a local priest and a minister were waiting for a train at the Broadstone station. When the chief Rabbi came up to them the minister asked him what he thought of their religion. "Well" said the Rabbi "if Christ did not come I am right, and if he did the priest is right but come or come not you are wrong."
  2. About sixty years ago people used to have pigs to sell at the fair of Killucan used to make straw ropes the day before the fair and the next morning they would tie the rope round the pigs leg and drive it to the fair. It was a custom for them not to leave the fair until 7 o'clock. Then they used to dance for two hours on the fair-green.
        1. trádáil
    Finian Cleary