Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get her in with this man and so on but not a word about the business until several more visits and then work began in earnest. There would be more splitting and dividing of money than at the sale of a hunter until they would finish up in the nearest town in some pub where he would have a glorious day.
  2. Footys Bridge on the Royal Canal is belonging to Coralstown parish. It takes its name from Footy a great wrestler who once lived there. In later years a man name Connor lived close by. He was called Footy Connor and he was also a wrestler and he walked to the Phoenix Park on one occasion to meet his man. He was also a shoemaker by trade. When he was in want of leather he was often known to walk to Dublin for his supply and carry it home on his back a distance of forty five miles and could do
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí