Scoil: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. Holy Wells
    Kilcamin monastery and wells
    There wa a monastery in Kilcamin hundreds of years ago it was founded by St Camin. The monastery and grave yard were seperated from the chapel by a stream. The monastery and graveyard were on the right bank of this stream. Also there were two wells attached to the monastery.
    One well was on the right bank had healing power because it was blessed by Camin. The other was on the left bank and was used for cooking in the monastery. The people of the district who had any complaint such as cuts, boils, and cancers, or any other complaint and who came to the well and said the Creed, five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys, and five Glorias and went round the well three times they were cured. The water of this well would never boil.
    A protestant in the district vowed that he would
    P. Mulhare