Scoil: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in my parish and the names of the smiths are Gleeson's, Finnegan's Delahuntys and Dunnes.
    The Gleesons and Delahuntys people were smiths for years back. Their forges are situated in Green St., and Castle St. They are not near cross roads or streams but Gleesons is near the road. The forge is large but dark and it has got no door. Delahuntys is a small and dark forge but has just the ordinary shaped two sided gates.
    There is only one fire in each fire. There are large bellows and Gleeson's is worked by winding the handle which works the bellows. Delahunty's bellows are worked by drawing an iron bar up and down. They were not made locally. The tools the smiths use are: punch, bit and brace, tongs, hammer, sledges and poker. The smith shoes horses and asses but no one remembes any cow being shod there. He makes farm implements such as:-
    William Watson