Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the thongs was stuck in the fire and heated to rinder bacon or lard or perhaps gooses fat. The grease was then placed on a tin plate and the rushes diped one by one in it. When diped the candles and pate would be left up on the hook and they would not be moved until using.
    The grease or lard referred too may have been several yers old, but was kept quite safe by means of been well dried and smoked and was sometimes hung in the chimney, which was a place the old people was evry found of puting things to keep them safe.
    There was a candle-stick too, a piece of roughly finished iron about six inches long, with one end pointed to be stuck in a turf. The other end resembled our present-day plyers. The cnadle had to be changed in the candle-stick every two or three minutes, and it took from twenty to forty to do one night.
    [-]
    5th December 1937