Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    creel”. This man went about with a creel on his back selling men’s clothes. Saturday was always believed to be the luckiest day to take up business. Friday is believed to be the best day. At the time that the four-penny but went out of use, a man dreamt that unless he got back that coin, he would loose all his money. When he got it again, he left it in the roof of the house for good luck.
  2. Two Protestants were living in Killinagh. They were sisters, and had two shops. After some time they began to compare with each other to see which one of them would decorate their windows the best and sell the most. In the end one got the statue of a red lion and put it up on the window. Then the people came in crowds to buy from this one, and to admire her new decoration. When the other saw this, she got very jealous , so decided to draw all the custom to herself. She got
        1. trádáil
    An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin