Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for not paying the rent. Some of them used to get back in their homes by paying a penny a week. More of them used to be hunted and their houses tossed. The Land League used to build their houses for them and put them in again.
  2. Certain days are thought lucky for going certain work, and other days are believed to be unlucky. Some years ago the farmers in [Glangevlin?] used to start their crops on Good Friday after twelve o'clock. Very few do that now, even though a very good harvest always followed. On May Eve nobody would give away anything by loan or by anyother way because the good luck of the year might be given away also. Long ago, it is said, some people used to go to their neighbor for the loan of something on that evening. This was done so that they might have the neighbors luck.
    Sheep are never clipped on Monday, as it is thought some accident would happen to them afterwards. Friday is supposed to be the luckiest day in the week to start any work. About eight years ago a man was building a new house. He went to a mason on Sunday evening and told him he would start work Monday morning. While he was away a strange woman came to his wife and said: "You are going to build a new house, well, don't build it on the old foundation, and start the work
    Roise Ni Sámhrain