Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asses. For about half a mile you could hear the noise of horses hooves and the noise of men talking and laughing. When they arrived at the grooms house they began to dance and sing.
    The groom gave them money or maybe a quarter barrel of porter. They go and divide it if is money or sometimes buy drink with it. It was known for the bride and groom never to see each other till they met in the chapel on the day of the wedding.
    About forty years ago the bride if poor would walk to and from the chapel. On the night of the wedding, a wedding party, or feast is held in the groom's house. All the neighbours of both the bride and groom were invited.
    About twenty five years ago the couple would not be married till two o'clock and when the time came the groom was often known to be drunk. The bride and bridesmaid used to wear white veils across their hats. When a girl was married she had to wear a bonnet and shawl it is said to distinguish them from the single ones.
    When a couple were married the bride would'nt go to live with her husband for a month. The Sunday after the couple are married there is what is known as the brides drink. All the neighbours and friends of the couple go to the bride's drink. The bride's drink was often known to last from early in the night till the next morning.
    After the wedding breakfast the bride and groom accompanied by the bridesmaid go for a drive. In the olden times it was a side car and in later years it is often a motor car unlike what are to be seen now a day but an old Ford that could be heard half a mile away.
    Patrick Flood
    Patrick Flood