Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived in Garryross a man named Tom Connors. He had a wife and two children. He always kept a big black cat.
    One night me came home from work with his pay. He told his wife that he had to get boots for the children.
    I want boots too said the cat. Tom went and told the huntsmen that he had a cat that cold talk and that he was getting afraid of him. He told the huntsmen to met him at Fennor cross-roads to morrow Tom went home and the next day he prepared to go to the town. I shall go with yous said the cat, very well said Tom and yoked the ass. But where shall I put you "said tom"
    I will sit on the seat with you said the cat. I will have to cover your head because the dogs might kill you said Tom. When they were half a mile from home the cat said are we near the town Tom not yet said Tom. When he came up to the cross-roads, the huntsmen were waiting for Tom. He loosened the cord and out hopped the cat. if I knew you where going to do that with me
    continued on page 4