Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peadar Caldwell was an old herd he would be 120 years of age if he were alive now. He could neither read nor write. At one time he was herding for one George O Neill. This O Neill lived in the town of Oldcastle and the farm that Peadra ewas herding was in Eighter.
    Peadar was one of the old stock who looked after his master's property well. He was lame and used always take an ass and cart to carry him on his rounds. This day he saw Tom Wright cutting rushes in a field belonging to O Neill. Peadar tied his ass to a gate and going up to Tom asked if he had any authority for cutting the rushes. Only I have says Tom I wouldn't be here. Show me your authority says Peadar. Tom put his fingers in his waistcoat pocket and pulled out a rosary ticket. There's my authority says Tom if you want to see it, and now go about your business and don't be obstructing a man at his work. Peadar took the ticket and went back to his ass. Sat into the cart and started for Oldcastle and John George's house. When O Neill appeared Peadar pulled out the ticket and handing it over "Says " Is that your hand writing. O Neill took it and
    Francie Boylan
    Íochtar, Co. an Chabháin