Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Funny Story
    There was an old woman one time who had two valuable blankets. When she was dying she asked that the blankets be buried with her. Two men who knew that the blankets were in the grave, went the second night to get the blankets. One of them went to steal a sheep while the other lifted the blankets. When he took up the blankets he rolled them around him to wait for his companion. A man came along returning from a fair and saw the apparition in the blankets. Thinking it was the old woman he ran home and told his grandfather. His grandfather wished to see for himself and asked his grandson to take him to the grave. Not being able to walk his grandson had to carry him.
    When the fellow rolled in the blankets say him coming he though it was the fellow wiht the sheep. Well have you got him say he "is he fat or lean". Fat or lean here he is for you and he threw the old man on the ground and ran away/ The old man got such a fright, he leaped the fence and was at home before his grandson.
    James Smith Eighter Virginia
    James Smith