Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

About fifty years ago several men were playing cards in a house. ...

About fifty years ago several men were playing cards in a house. They were playing for a while when a man ran into the house. He was watching them for a while and then said he would play too. The cards were dealt and they were playing away and the man that came in running was wining all the money. After a while two cards fell. The man who was sitting beside the stranger picked them up. When he went under the table he found the stranger had hoofs. He called out another man and told him it was the devil who was playing so. The two men went home. That night a man was nearly killed and they never played cards after.
    Biddy Cahill
    William Cahill
    56

Once upon a time there lived a great King who knew a great deal about plants animals and birds. ...

Once upon a time there lived a great King who knew a great deal about plants animals and birds. He was honoured in every country for being so good. A Queen went to visit him to see if he was as wise as they said. She brought some clover and got an artist to make the