Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We often heard old people talking about pishogues. Especially the taking of the milk. On May morning the farmer had men out all night before watching the cows, for if anyone with pishogues could get to the milk, the substance of all the cow's milk would be gone for the year. At that time dairy farming was the chief work of a farmer. Every farmer kept a big lot of cows and churned the cream and sold the butter in firkins. They reared no calves only few choice heifers. Other calves were sold to butchers for half a crown each. If any weak or dying one was there it was killed for the workers. This was very soft sloppy meat but it was the only kind at the time. It was only on
    Johanna Daly
    Cnocán na Claise, Co. Thiobraid Árann