Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hill car as it is so called is made in such a way that it can move slowly when coming down a steep incline and can travel in rough places without getting turned in places where an ordinary car would get capsized with a load this car is perfectly safe. It is the length and breadth of an ordinary car only the "heels" are cut short. It is the wheels that made the difference. These are only 24 ins in height in a horse's car, and lower in a donkeys. They are made of elm and are a flat, solid piece with a timber axle. This axle is generally made of crab or some hard timber that won't split.
    The axle is a wide block of timber squared at each end where it comes through the middle of the wheel. It differs from other axles as it turns right round with the wheels. Overhead
    Mrs Mary Donovan
    Cnocán na Claise, Co. Thiobraid Árann