Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Bothar Mór Road was going through where Gibb's garden is now. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the animal up to the glen and hill it. They brought the meat to the poor people. Then they would ask for potatoes and give them to the poor people. Another night they would take some sheep and given them around.

Long ago where the school is now was called Coady's Haggard. ...

Long ago where the school is now was called Coady's Haggard. There were two boys of the Coadys and a ma named Kelly. Their mothers name was Julia Herin. She lived up near the Lodge when she died aged over 100 years. The Coadys and Kelly used to cut down all the oak trees in the wood, and steal cattle and cut them up and give them to the poor. A man watched them one day to shoot them, bit they knew where he was and Kelly shot him.
    When the two Coady's were arrested and were to be hanged they could get no one to hang them but
    Miss M. St. John