Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal)

There was a woman in Kilmihil and she was very sick and this day she had to send for the doctor and the doctor came and he sent the man of the house off for the bottle

There was a woman in Kilmihil and she was very sick and this day she had to send for the doctor and the doctor came and he sent the man of the house off for the bottle. So the man was coming home and he met a few of the neighbours at Fanny ODea's, the public house and he was coming off the horse when the bottle jumped up out of his pocket and got broken. So he went into the woman and he did not know what he would do. So the woman of the house got a bottle and went out to the well and she filled it of water. The man went up on his horse again and put the bottle into his pocket, and when he went home he told the woman to take it after her meals. The doctor came the following day and he said to the woman, "Now my woman did I tell you that my bottle would make you all right." so the woman got all right.
    Sinon Neenan
    An Aill Rua Bheag, Co. an Chláir