Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people only ate three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner and supper. The most of the people had to work before breakfast.
    They had potatoes and butter milk or skimmed milf for the three meals. They boiled the potatoes at night for the breakfast and they left them near the fire so that they were warm for the breakfast. They drank a lot of mild - butter milk and skimmed milk.
    The table was near the fire when they were eating. The it was removed to the wall and it was left near the wall until the next meal was ready.
    They had four kinds of bread, wheaten, oaten, bean and stampy. Sometimes the people had to make the bread before the breakfast. To make the wheaten bread they had to get the wheat and dry it. They ground it with querns. They made the other breads the same way but they had different flour. They made stampy from flour
    1. táirgí