Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were not as plentiful as they are nowadays. Long ago the most of the people bought what they wanted. Some of them swapped some articles.
    The money was not as plentiful as it is nowadays but was greater value for money then than now. Sometimes when they had not the money they gave potatoes instead of what they wanted.
    The markets and fairs were held in the village. There were a lot of hawkers at the fairs. The sold clothes, tackling and hay ropes.
    Long ago the peddlars went around to the houses and they gave tie pins and brooches for old clothes. The huxters had small shops and they were selling things.
        1. trádáil