Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0151

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0151

1. There was an execution took place on the side of the Three Rocks in Wexford many years ago. A man by the name of Doran was found guilty of the murder of a man named Frizell of Ballinderry, and at that time a man was always executed where he committed the murder. On the morning of the execution a man by the name of Nat Roche of Castleboro met with Paddy Byrne, a youth of about twelve or thirteen years of age and he was hurrying along the road from his native place in Barntown. This Nat Roche was working in Barntown at that time. "Where are you off to Paddy?" he enquired of the lad. "To see the execution of course" replies the boy "and what's takin' you to that dismal place" asks the man "my father sent me" replies a lad "to learn the trade.
    Date
    Item type