Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0162

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0162

1. (no title)

Soon after the troubles in Wexford during "Nintety Eight" as the sheriff of the county and a few other...

Soon after the troubles in Wexford during "Ninety Eight" as the sheriff of the county and a few other important loyalists were returning home their attention was attracted by a beautiful young colleen sitting in a window in the house of a Mr Lett and singing delightfully. She had a very pleasant voice and the air she was singing was a very good wan but the words of the song didn't suit the listeners as they came down on them and their doings and so they became enraged and they started to pelt stones at this girl until she left the window
    Mr Lett himself brought these loyalists before their lordship at the next assizes. The counsellors employed for the accused men tried to compel this maid that was singing to contradict herself in her evidence but it was all of no use, so they thinking that they were beaten in the argument asked leave to propose a question or so himself and he was
    Item type
    Lore