Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0152

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0152

1. There's a tradition concerning two old casstles that were in the Deeps Killurin and strange enough these two castles were not more than one hundred yards from each other, One of these castles are only standing now. They said that in former times that the above named sisters were in love with one gentleman and this gentleman owned one of those castles. Well this man did not know which of these women to take as he liked the two equally well. However he thought the best thing to do was to draw lots. So he drew lots and he married the younger one. The other one then got jealous and she thought she couldn't live away from this man. She married a brother of his, however, and she had a castle built beside near where her sister was married. This castle didn't stand long as it was more or less only an an imitation of the other castle. Well the two pair lived there for a long time anyhow but the two sisters were by no
    Date
    Item type