Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0362

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0362

Cronohill was the next townsland to where we lived when we were all young at home.
    Well, long ago a family of Joyces lived there and their descendants are there yet - Short John's and Long John's (Joyces). Well there was a boy who lived out there and these people Joyces didn't like him. The boy lived with his father and mother - only the three of them - and they had a little place there.
    Anyway they got up a dance and they sent for the boy to come, and he wouldn't go. They got up another and they sent for him, and he would go. They got up wan the third time and they went very hard on him; and begor he consented - although his father and mother told him not to go.
    Well he went, anyway, and they had a great night, dancing and singing and drinking When they had enough drink anyway they started to argue; and they picked a quarrel with the boy and started to call him names.
    The first wan to hit him was a woman. She stood
    Item type