Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0365

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0365

1. I often heard me father telling of the night they went to steal the apples out of Castlecooke they were terrible young devils when they were young. There was nothing too hot nor too heavy for them.
    Himself and Joe Carthy went this night to "roof" the orchard. The apples were picked off some of the trees and they were on heaps on the ground. They went to wan of the heaps and they found nothing but leaves there. Me father went up on a tree then and he shook it but the devil a thing fell only leaves. Me father jumped down and turned his coat inside out. "If the devil swept all the Collis' in Castlecooke" says he, we wont go out of this without apples." He turned his coat inside out and went up on the tree again, and he shook and he nearly broke the other man's head with the shower of apples he knocked down. They picked them up, and then they went back to where the heaps were and there the apples were plain to be seen well, 'twasnt long 'til they heard the galloping of horses and the crying of hounds around the wall out side. They got out over the wall
    Item type
    Lore