Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0364

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0364

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    want you to go to my father and mother and tell him to get a suit made, and to have him wear it himself going to Mass every Sunday; and tell him get a flannel waistcoat made and Joan Baker to make it for him, and let him wear that also; and then tell him go out to Casey's and pay for a gallon of porter that I got on tick
    Begob she didn't go and he came to her the second time and the third time. The third time he came he said: "If you dont go 'twill be worse for you".
    She went to the parents and told them the whole story. "And why didn't you come the first time says the mother? Look at all the trouble you caused him bringing him three times!"
    Well the father went to Fermoy and he got the suit made; and he got Joan Baker to make the flannel waistcoat. They didn't believe about the porter, but begob when they went out to Casey's 'twas right. There was a gallon a porter on him.
    Well, isnt that queer? we must have clothes for the next world too. And wasn't it quare that 'twas to the ould woman he came? But I suppose he couldn't come back to anyone else but to her.
    Item type
    Lore