Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0217

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0217

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unjust acts of the Mollie Macguires, as the year preceding the famine the potatoe crop was so fruitful, that people, not able to use up all the crop, left potatoes to rot in pits by the ditches.
    In the year 1846 famine set in all through Ireland. Pigs were slaughtered and when cured the British government bought up all the bacon giving 11d per lb for it. The Irish people were left to starve.
  2. Tenants on the O'Conner rotate if poor, were honest and hardworking. Every man tried to do his best to support his family. Fred McDermott (Eamon) travelled on foot from village to village selling soy and stockings from a cleeve carried on his back.
    Peggie Ryan- travelled on foot, (without boots or stockings) selling loaves (bread) from a cleeve carried on her back.