Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0126

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0126

1. (continued from previous page)
    At this the little grey man burst into a fury. The Keeper with the assistance of another Attendant were about putting him into a straight waistcoat, when, fortunately, the Doctor arrived at the door. "Has the Lord Chancellor come yet?" he asked.
    This was too much for the Head Keeper. He was Irish and had a vein of humour, so he burst out laughing and said. "Yes, Sir, we have him safe, he is the most violent patient we have!" Consternation followed with apologies.
  2. (no title)

Very Rev. Dr. Hawly, V.G. subscribed £300 towards the erection of the new Catholic Church in Tipperary.

June 29th 1846
    Very Rev. Dr. Howly, V.G. subscribed £300 towards the erection of the new Catholic Church in Tipperary. James Scully Esq. and other gentlemen have also largely subscribed. The application to Government having failed in its object in consequence of the conditions annexed to its loan. The Very Rev. Dr. Howly determined to do without it, and trust to an appeal to his people - an appeal which has been nobly answered.
    Item type
    Lore