Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0149

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0149

1. About the year 1812 George O Beirne was born at Gurteen, Ballymoe. His eldest brother inherited from his father the house and lands at Gurteen. This eldest brother's only child- a daughter, became a Mrs Taaffee, Co Roscommon. George settled at burries in a small house in a field known up to the present as 'George's Garden'. This was about the year 1845. He died about the year 1869 a Bachelor. At the time of his death he was engaged building himself a new house in the field (on the roadside) now know as the 'Priest's Field'
    The ruins of this unfurnished home are still to be seen in this field. No 2 The field adjoining on which in the late seventies there was built a small thatched chapel. No ruin of this chapel exists, but the foundation can be traced convenient to the road. (Father Mc Dermott was the priest's name in charge of this thatched chapel and it is the first record kept of this parish)
    No 3 And the fields known as the mountain fields were his property. In his will
    Item type