Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0139

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0139

1. Receits (receipts?) for dressing Indian Mial in 1846
    At this particular moment, when food is necessary for the millions in Ireland. "?" Barrit brought from America the following receipts for dressing Indian meal. He, stating - that a few months previous to his leaving America he applied through the columns of his paper for receipts for making different articles of food of Indian Corn meal with a view of presenting them to this country on his arrival here.
  2. Receits (receipts?) for dressing Indian Mial in 1846
    At this particular moment, when food is necessary for the millions in Ireland. "?" Barrit brought from America the following receipts for dressing Indian meal. He, stating - that a few months previous to his leaving to his leaving America he applied through the columns of his paper for recipits for making different articles of food of Indian "?" meal with a view of presenting them to his country on his arrival here.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. Johnny cake
    Take one pint of cream, half pint of meal, two eggs, two tablespoonsful of wheat flour, half a tablespoon of carbonate soda and salt to suit the taste, bake in a hot oven.
    The above receipt was furnished by the Rev Owen Lovejoy of Illinois - brother of the martyr - wish the remark. Try it.
    side note: "receipt furnished by the Rev Owen Lovejoy of Illinois - brother of the martyr"