Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They are now steam rolling the Midfield road. There are about fourteen men working on it. One day as they were rooting out an old cave in the fort a strange looking rabbit with five legs jumped out of the cave and stood on a flag in front of them for a few minutes. They watched him for a few minutes. They watched him for a while but when a man on the ground fired a stone at him the rabbit immediately disappeared as if he had been taken away by some unseen power. The man's name who fired the stone is Thomas Murtagh, Midfield, Swinford.
    Dennis Peyton
    Faheens, Co. Mayo